Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil (Persea americana)

A deep olive green oil that is thick in viscosity. It is rich in essential and trace nutrients as well as fatty acids. It is widely used in the cosmetic industry for regenerative skin care and is similar in composition to natural sebum, which is why its great for ageing skin. It also improves skin elasticity and acts as a barrier to moisture loss.

Despite it usefulness for the skin, some may prefer to use it as a natural hair strengthening conditioner. It is thought to act by coating the hair with fatty acid- rich moisture and acting as a protectant against damage.  It can be used as a a natural hair mask/ conditioner, hot oil treatment or to protect the hair when using heat to style it e.g. before blow drying. It can also be used to tame split ends.
100mls - £6.00

Quantity

-+