Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

Olive oil is derived from the olive tree which is native to the Mediterranean, parts of Africa and Asia, although it is largely produced in commercial quantities by Spain, Italy and Greece. It is slightly less popular as a carrier oil in aromatherapy due to its viscosity and oily texture. However, it still has a variety of medicinal uses in skin and hair care. For example, it is commonly used to soften ear wax, prevent and treat stretch marks in pregnancy as well as a variety of dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. In ancient Greece, it was used to prevent sport injuries and relieve muscle fatigue- some modern sports therapists still use it in this fashion. It is also widely used for maintaining a healthy scalp, and to promote hair growth.
-+